Georgia gets the highest scores in 2016 SME Policy Index for the Eastern partner countries
OECD publishes 2016 SME (Small and Medium-sized Enterprises)  Policy Index for the Eastern Partner Countries. The SME Policy Index is a benchmarking tool designed for emerging economies to assess SME policy frameworks and monitor progress in policy implementation over time.
It is noteworthy, that in 2016 Georgia gets the highest scores in the region. According to the survey, Georgia has made significant progress on the indicators for business support infrastructure, access to finance technical barriers to trade and SME internationalization.
“A strong reformer in the region, Georgia has made significant improvements to its institutional framework for SME policy since the 2012 assessment. The country maintains a resilient macroeconomic environment – despite external pressures – and a favourable business environment with simplified regulations and business procedures”– assessment report says.