T: (+995 32) 2553880, 2973880
Reporting to the Personal Data Protection Inspector: How and What to Submit
April 2, 2015. Newspaper "GEORGIAN JOURNAL" publishes the article of lawyer Baqar Palavandishvili, issue 2-8 April, thursday.
Companies regularly engage in the collect¬ing, storing, transferring, and even selling of individuals' personal data that is made available to them. Names and surnames of their clients or employees, photos, IDs, salary size, titles within the organisation, and work experience could constitute personal data worthy of protection. The process is no longer unchecked and the Office of the Personal Data Protection Inspector ensures compliance.
Thus, any information related to an in¬dividual may fall within the auspices of the Law of Georgia on the Protection of Personal Data, which became fully applicable to the private sector as of 1 November 2014. Baqar Palavandishvili, a lawyer at Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzidziguri (MKD) - a law firm with extensive expertise in providing legal advice in Georgia - comments on peculiarities of the new law's application and what businesses in Georgia should pay attention to.
Essentially, the Law of Georgia on the Protection of Personal Data is a reflection of Georgia's commitment under the 1981 Con-vention for the Protection of Individuals with regard to Automatic Processing of Personal Data - to which Georgia became party in 2005 - as well as of the EU Data Protection Directive and the recent Association Agree¬ment with the European Union.