Parliamentary Committees consider improving Land Registration
The Parliamentary Committee on Regional Policy and Self-Government, as well the Parliamentary Committees  on  Human Rights and Civil Integration and the Agrarian Issues  have considered  the  draft of the Law on  Systematic Registration of Rights on the Lands Plots and Improvement of Cadastre Data. The law has been drafted considering the issues the country faces – only 25% of all land plots are registered Georgia. The changes are mainly aimed at the simplification of the registration procedures.
The draft regulates legalization of registration documents regarding cadastral planning/surveying works and agrarian land plots, and defines the scope of authority of the municipalities as well as alternative means of dispute resolution.
Technical Regulations on Hazelnut Approved
Technical Regulations on Hazelnuts, initiated first by the Ministry of Agriculture and now approved by the Georgian Government, is set to regulate issues related to export, import, quality and labeling of hazelnut products. Total sales revenue of Georgian hazelnut products in EU countries in 2014-2015 has reached an impressive USD 184 million, almost 30% of the total agricultural export sales figure.