Mergers and Acquisitions Georgia
1.1 Overview of investment climate in Georgia
The legal basis for both foreign and local investments and the guarantees of their protection on the territory of Georgia, as well as the investment-friendly regime is regulated by the set of laws, comprising of the Constitution of Georgia,
international treaties and number of local legislative acts, such as, for instance, the Law of Georgia on the Investment Activity Promotion and Guarantees and the Law of Georgia on the State Support of Investments.
Under the Georgian laws, investments shalimply all types of property and intelectual valuables or rights invested and applied for gaining possible profit in the investment activity carried out in the territory of’shares in a new company are of great importance. This matter is crucial, since merger is always associated with loss of certain privileges existed in the former enterprise. For example, before the merger of the enterprises a person may possess more than a half of the capital, and afterwards it may lose this privilege (especially, if this enterprise joins with another one). Instead of this the assets equivalent to its share is being increased in the new company.