T: (+995 32) 2553880, 2973880
Paata Kiknavelidze Rejoins Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzidziguri (MKD)
November 21, 2016
Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzidziguri (MKD) law firm is pleased to announce that Paata Kiknavelidze has rejoined the firm after serving as a Member of the Parliament of Georgia.
As a lawyer who spent more than 12 years with MKD, Mr. Kiknavelidze will bring his outstanding experience to strengthen a wide range of the firm’s practices. His unique track record of legislative work will also contribute to better serving the needs of MKD’s lients.
Mr. Kiknavelidze’s practice focuses primarily on commercial litigation, bankruptcy and reorganization, international arbitration and administrative law. He has a strong track record of handling complex litigations, successfully representing clients’ interests in a variety of courts across the country. He was also regularly involved in advising clients on privatization, mining and natural resources, corporate law, M&A and joint ventures matters in diverse sectors.
During his service as a Member of the Parliament of Georgia (2012–2016), Mr. Kiknavelidze served at different times as Deputy Chairman of the Healthcare and Social Issues Committee and the First Deputy Chairman of the Legal Issues Committee. He was also a member of a governmental commission on Administrative Violations System Reform in 2015–2016.
Mr. Kiknavelidze was the author of a number of laws adopted by the Georgian Parliament, introducing important changes to the Civil Code of Georgia, the Civil Procedure Code of Georgia, the Criminal Procedure Code of Georgia, the Law of Georgia on the Police, the Law of Georgia on Enforcement Proceedings, Law of Georgia on Social Protection and other legislative acts.