Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzidziguri’s managing partner, David Dzidziguri, speaks at the Georgian–Russian Business Meeting
On November 14, 2016, Tbilisi hosted a meeting of Russian and Georgian businessmen as part of the visit of the delegation from the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Russian Federation in Georgia. The representatives were from construction, energy, tourism and advertising businesses.
David Dzidziguri, the managing partner of Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzidziguri (MKD) law firm, gave a presentation on practical tips for investing in Georgia. His speech covered the legal aspects of entry into the Georgian market, the benefits of conducting trade through Georgian companies, free industrial and tourism zones, the important aspects of construction, protection of foreign investments and more.
In addition, Akaki Adamia from the Georgian National Investment Agency spoke about the investment climate in Georgia and Iveri Kutsnashvili, director of Golden Fleece Capital, covered investment projects in Georgian hydro energy and real estate sectors.
The presentations were followed by B2B meetings for the representatives from Georgian and Russian companies. Both sides expressed hope for further development of bilateral business cooperation.