T: (+995 32) 2553880, 2973880
Victor Kipiani, Partner at Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzidziguri (MKD), Speaks at the XIV International Forum of Corporate Lawyers in Tbilisi
October 6, 2015
The capital of Georgia hosted the XIV International Forum of Corporate Lawyers from October 1 to 4, 2015. The event brought together corporate lawyers, partners of law firms, practising lawyers and representatives of lawyers' organisations from Ukraine, Russia, Belarus, Moldova, Georgia and the UK.
By invitation of the Forum’s organisers ‘BUSINESS-FORMAT’ company, Victor Kipiani – partner at Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzidziguri (MKD) law firm – addressed the audience with a presentation on Some Practical Aspects of Investing in Georgia. He spoke, in particular, about advantages of doing trade operations via a Georgian company, the existing preferential tax regimes, guarantees and protection of foreign investments in Georgia etc.
‘MKD is committed to being an active participant in the most important professional legal events since sharing experience in the legal community allows us as a law firm to bring a competitive advantage to our clients in view of the world globalisation processes’, commented Victor Kipiani. He also agreed with the organisers that one of the indisputable advantages of the International Legal Forum of Corporate Lawyers was its practical orientation and access to professional information first hand.