Dentons and Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzidziguri (MKD) organize a round table on investment opportunities in Georgia
May 22, 2015: Dentons and MKD held a round table entitled “Georgia: opportunities for business and investment” at Dentons’ Moscow office. The event covered the topics of economic and investment climate in Georgia, some practical aspects of protecting foreign investment, using foreign arbitral decisions, and other issues.
The event was attended by representatives of the business community of Moscow and a special guest, Leila Urazbaeva, European Bank of Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) senior banker. In her speech, Mrs. Urazbaeva noted that Georgia is considered the most attractive country in the region for investments.
Dentons partner Glenn Kolleeny moderated the interactive round table. He emphasized that Dentons have had the cooperation with MKD since 2008 and that Georgia is an interesting jurisdiction from the ex-Soviet Union countries, with an investment-friendly environment, a strategic location and simplicity in conducting business. In addition, Mr. Kolleeny noted that many of Dentons’ clients are considering opportunities to invest in Georgia.
MKD partners David Dzidziguri and Irakli Mgaloblishvili presented an overview of the investment climate in Georgia and some practical tips for investing in the country. In particular, they spoke on the legal aspects of entry into the market, the benefits of conducting trade through Georgian companies, free industrial and tourism zones, the important aspects of construction, opportunities in the hydropower sector, guaranties and protection of foreign investment and the enforcement of foreign arbitral awards. David Dzidziguri paid special attention to the recent incentives of the Georgian government and further prospective improvements.
The presentations were followed by an interactive discussion of a range of specific investment-related issues.