Open Day at Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzidziguri
On May 28th Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzidziguri (MKD) welcomed I. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU) law students to the firm’s Open Day.
The event was designed to give the undergraduates and graduates an insight into the firm’s working atmosphere and increase awareness of the realms of practicing law. The presentations, given at the Open Day covered the following topics:
•   General aspects and procedures of civil litigation, presented by David Metskhovrishvili;
•   Bank guarantee as a security and its features, presented by Koba Bobokhidze;
•  State regulations and the regulatory system as an environment for promoting or deterring the country’s economic development, its role and functions, presented by David Archvadze.
The presentations were enriched by the lawyers, sharing personal experiences from their practice, and also featured interactive discussions in a friendly and informal atmosphere.
MKD Open Day became yet another event in the range of different joint projects organized by Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzidziguri and the TSU Faculty of Law in the framework of their continued cooperation. As MKD managing partner and the host of the event David Dzidziguri noted, the tradition will be carried on to offer students more opportunities to interact with the practicing lawyers and, to enhance the skills, necessary for succeeding in legal profession.