Ukraine-Georgia legal roundtable was held in Tbilisi
Following the tradition successfully launched last year, the Ukrainian Bar Association, supported by Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzidziguri (MKD) and ICC Georgia, hold the second Ukraine-Georgia roundtable: “Earn More: New Ideas for Law Firms and Their Clients" on March 29, 2013 in Tbilisi at Holiday Inn Hotel.
Leading lawyers from both countries, including the President of Ukrainian Bar Association (UBA), Valentyn Zagaria, and the Chairman of Georgian Bar Association, Zaza Khatiashvili, was gathered at the roundtable to share their experience, knowledge and practice with their colleagues.
This time the organizers suggested discussing on new business opportunities and methods of their practical use while offering integrated services to clients. The first session of the roundtable was dedicated to a very important and topical issue of effective approaches to legal business managements. Valentyn Zagaria, UBA President, Tatiana Benko, partner at Legal Marketing Solutions (Ukraine) and Alexander Bolkvadze, managing partner at BLC Law Office (Georgia) presented their reports on the subject.
The tax issue remains topical year in year out. This time, the roundtable participants were informed on the tax maneuvers in Ukraine as well as on transfer pricing between the two countries, covered in presentations of Yaroslav Romanchuk, managing partner of EUCON (Ukraine), Vladimir Vaschenko, partner at “Vaschenko, Bugai and Partners» law firm (Ukraine) and Alexander Sukhishvili, senior associate at «Nodia, Urumashvili and Partners» law firm (Georgia).
A novelty of this roundtable was the presentation of RAK - Free Trade Zone of the United Arab Emirates, presented by its Marketing & BI Officer, Anastasiya Bielova.
The event turned to be very successful and much appreciated by the participants, thus both Ukrainian and Georgian parties has expressed a wish to further promote cooperation between legal communities of the two countries.