T: (+995 32) 2553880, 2973880
I Ukrainian-Georgian Round Table “Corporate and Tax Reform: Legislation, Practice”
6 April 2012
Ukrainian Bar Association (UBA) conducts a unique event - first Ukrainian-Georgian Round Table “Tax and corporate reform: legislation, practice”.
The Round Table was organized within the framework of the UBA International Law Committee. It is well-known among Ukrainian lawyers by successful events in different European countries.
The tradition of holding overseas events of the UBA International Law Committee emerged several years ago. Thus, the Committee members have already visited Prague (Czech Republic) and Limassol (Cyprus) with round tables and conferences.
The purpose of the Committee is to expand the geography of events, so that the UBA members could establish useful contacts with colleagues from different countries, familiarize with new legal systems and best practices. This year the direction of interest has been moved towards East, and therefore the Ukrainian lawyers received an excellent opportunity to visit the picturesque Georgia - a country known not only for its hospitality, but the rapid pace of development, successful economic and legal reforms.
There are several reasons why the Ukrainian Bar Association decided to hold the event in Georgia. Given the positive experience of a wave of liberal reforms in Georgia and a long history of friendly relations between the two nations, the organizers decided to meet the growing interest of Ukrainian lawyers in the Georgian law reform, the current business regime and investment opportunities. That is why the leading lawyers of Georgia have been invited as the speakers of the round table. They have prepared reports on issues that are of great interest for the Ukrainian lawyers, namely, corporate law and governance, tax and judiciary reform as well as the reform of the Bar and state apparatus in Georgia.
The second reason to visit Georgia was to establish friendly contacts with the Georgian lawyers who are frequent participants and speakers at the conferences held by the Ukrainian Bar Association. One of the first representatives of Georgia at the UBA event was the partner of Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzydzyguri Law Firm Victor Kipiani, who delivered a speech on corporate legislation of Georgia at the V Annual Corporate Law Forum.
Finally, we should take into account the desire of the UBA members to see with their own eyes the country, of which they have already heard so much from the colleagues and friends, to meet with Georgian lawyers, obtain useful information and spend a good time.