vCard    (add to Outlook)
Mariam rejoined MKD after serving as the Head of Legal Analysis and Contract Monitoring Unit at the United Airports Georgia LLC – a state-owned enterprise, where her tenure encompassed the construction and launching of Kutaisi International Airport. Along with deep understanding and genuine affection for civil aviation, Mariam has a significant practice in Corporations and Banking and Finance under her belt, as well as expertise in Employment Law. What sets her apart is the international exposure, and in-house counsel prospective of how corporations operate, and how best to assist corporate clients.
Aviation, Banking and Finance, Corporate Law,  Employment Law
• Advising the EBRD on financing construction of the Tbilisi International Airport and the Batumi Airport;
• Advising WizzAir on aviation regulatory framework;
• Advising Eurocopter (an EADS Company) on various contract-law matters of a potential transaction
• Advising  on the regulations governing the operation of UFBs;
Banking and Finance
• Advising The Bank of New York on issuance of Global Depository Receipts as a result of listing of Bank of Georgia on the London Stock Exchange;
• Advising J.P. Morgan Securities on regulatory regime for issuing corporate bonds by a resident company in parallel with lending transaction;
• Advising the Bank of New York Mellon in connection with an Initial Public Offering (IPO) by TBC Bank in the form of Global Depositary Receipts on London Stock Exchange;
• Advising DEG  on a lending facility  to  a local commercial bank;
• Advising a major Japanese bank on adaptability of various world-known banking products to local regulations;
• Advising Société Générale S.A. on first major acquisition deal in the local banking industry;
• Representing  the EBRD in connection with the very first-ever issue of of bonds by an international financial institution in Georgian currency;
• Advising NASDAQ OMX with regard to potential acquisition of shares in the Georgian  Stock Exchange and regulatory aspects;
• Corporate Law
• Advising  Gebrüder Weiss on various Georgian corporate law issues, including the capital increase transaction;
• Advising RAKIA of UAE on certain corporate law issues;
• Advising Knauf on Georgian corporate issues;
• Advising Gebrüder Weiss on employment law related matters;
• Advising Syngenta on employment law related matters;
• Advising Schweitzer Engineering Laboratories, Inc. on various issues of the Georgian labour code;