vCard    (add to Outlook)
Anna Tabidze joined Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzidziguri (MKD) law firm in 2007. From 2010 till 2012 she worked in the Council of Europe, European Court of Human Rights, as the Assistant Lawyer, Human Rights Consultant- Freelance and at present she is the Board Member of International Expat Association in Colombo, Sri Lanka and exercises functions of Program Coordinator. Since May of the current year Anna Tabidze re-entered the firm, she has practice in Corporate Law, Contract Law, Privatization and Labor law. She pursues her activities in Intellectual Property Law, Media Law and Copyright Law.
General services:
•  Advising KPMG on various corporate and contract issues;
•  Representing WRIGLEY on corporate and labor matters;
• Counsel to Sopharma Eastern Europe on pharmaceutical and other matters under the local law;
• Advising Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom, LLP on application of the local anti-trust control regulations;
• Advising NewsCorp. with regard to various issues related to operation of TeleImedi, a major local TV company;
• Representing EastOne (Ukraine) in course of certain contractual arrangements with local counterparties;
• Representing Knauf International GmbH for purposes of Georgian operations and in course of activities of KnaufGeorgian subsidiary;
• Advising ROMPETROL, a major Romanian company, on a range of legal issues related to setting up a regional network of oil delivery and supply infrastructure;
• Representing AscottInternational Management, Europe in course of various Georgian corporate law matters;
• Advising EastOne (Ukraine) on various corporate, banking and regulatory issues in course of a tender for assets for Tbilisi Water Company;
Arbitration/Court/Administrative Proceedings/Recovery Proceedings:
•  Representing JSC Azot in local court proceedings
• Advising Japan Tobacco International on tobacco regulatory matters;
• Advising NewsCorp. in the course of settling a dispute with Georgian Government with regard to seizure of a license of TeleImedi, a major local TV company;
Tobacco Industry
• Advising Japan Tobacco International on the tobacco legislation developments under local jurisdiction;
• Advising British American Tobacco on Georgian tax matters and contractual law issues;
Mergers & Acquisitions/Due Diligences:
• Advising EastOne in course of major acquisitions on a local real estate market;
• Representing Rakia in course of sale of shares in the PotiMaritime Port;
• Advising Rompetrol in course of local corporate acquisition;
Pharmacy & Healthcare
• Advising Solvay on regulatory matters in health care, including corporate issues and labor law of Georgia;
IP/Copyright & Media
• Representing The Body Shop on a trademark dispute in courts of Georgia;
International Civil Aviation
• Advising White&Case LLP (Fl USA) on lease transactions for Boeing aircraft;