vCard   (add to Outlook)
Mr. Palavandishvili serves as a lawyer in our law firm. His practice includes advising on various topics of law such as Contract, Corporate, IP, Tax, Privacy and Data Security Law, Immigration and Labor Law, Arbitration and Dispute Settlement.
During his studies Mr. Palvandishvili participated in various extra curriculum activities such as international moot court competitions -  Ph. Jessup International Moot Court Competition, Telders International Moot Court Competition, Willem C. Vis International Commercial Arbitration Moot, -  conferences, seminars, workshops, summer and winter schools.
• Assisting Latham & Watkins LLP on various matters related to arbitration proceedings on case Karmer Marble Tourism Construction Industry and Commerce LLC v. Georgia (ICSID Case No. ARB/08/19);
• Assisting Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer LLP on various matters related to arbitration proceedings on the case Itera International Energy LLC and Itera Group NV v. Georgia (ICSID Case No. ARB/08/7);
• Assisting Homburger AG on various matters related to arbitration proceedings on the case of Georgian Copper AG (Claimant) vs. Glencore International AG (Respondent) ZCC Case No. 600255-2011.
Contract and Corporate Law
• Advising Nokia Corporations on corporate and customs matters;
• Advising EBRD on corporate, contract and immovable property issues;
• Participating in advising Shelburne Trading Limited on matters related to the sale of Goodwill Ltd.;
Tax and Customs
• Advising KPMG on double taxation and regulatory matters;
• Advising Gebruder Weiss on customs matters;
• Advising Dentons on tax and regulatory matters;
Immigration and Labor Law
• Advising  World Bank on immigration law issues;
• Advising Crowell & Moring LLP on labour law and regulatory matters;
• Advising MERCKon labor, immigration and contract matters;
Privacy and Data Security Law
• Advising Hunton & Williams LLP on data transferring and security;
• Advising Morrison & Foerster LLP on data privacy and security;
• Advising Avon International on data privacy and security;
• Advising Covington & Burling LLP on data privacy issues;
• Advising VISA Inc. on data privacy and security;
• Advising Japan Tobacco International (JTI) on data privacy issues;
• Advising Herbalife on data privacy and security matters;
• Advising and representing Marriot International, Inc. on data privacy issues with Personal Data Protection Inspector;
• Advising Microsoft Georgia on intellectual property law;
• Advising Knauf on Intellectual property law issues;
• Advising Bank of America Merrill Lynch on banking and regulatory matters;
• Advising JTI Caucasus on tobacco products, consumer protection and advertising regulatory matters;
• Advising Linxtelecom B.V. in the course of civil law dispute with Georgian Railway;
• Advising CB&I UK Limited on administrative and public law;
• Assisting Chevron Corporation on regulatory matters;
• Participation in due diligence of Poti Sea Port Corporation;
• Participation in due diligence of Poti Grain Terminal.