vCard    (add to Outlook)
Mr. Kipiani is a partner whose legal practices are concentrated on business and contract law, project finance, capital markets, banking, energy, mineral resources, telecommunications and corporate law. He also pursues his activities in comparative legal studies and public law
Representation and/or advising on:
• IFCs and Export-Import Agencies on financing of Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan Main Export Pipeline and South Caucasus Pipeline (Shah Deniz) Projects;
• Advising WizzAir on a major contractual arrangment and associated regulatory aspects;
• Advising Vinci, a major French company, on management related major contractual arrangement;
• Advising Embraer S.A. on aircraft purchase agreement with a state entity;
• sale-purchase of Tbilisi Electricity Distribution Company (Telasi);
• introduction of private management of Varzikhe Hydro Power Cascade;
• management of shares of SakTransGas Distribution Company by Georgian Gas;
• privatizations of Rustavicement plant and natural gas distribution companies;
• activities of Georgian Glass & Mineral Water Co.;
• Western Route Export Pipeline/British Petroleum;
• wireless communication companies in Georgia;
• incorporation of Joint Venture of State Railway Companies of Georgia, Moldova and Romania;
• US Embassy in Tbilisi and US Department of State on real estate transaction for a new embassy compound;
• the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development on a number of financing, banking, equity and project finance transactions;
• the Supsa Port Authority on interpretation of the Host Government and Pipeline Construction and Operation Agreement for the purpose of operation of Supsa oil terminal;
• ACDI-VOCA on monetization program of US Government for Georgian agriculture sector;
• the Investment Fund for Central and Eastern Europe (at Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Denmark) on agricultural projects;
• KPMG (Baku/Tbilisi offices) on corporate matters;
• the Georgian Government on a major arbitration dispute at ICSID/WB;
• CMS Cameron McKenna (US) on energy projects in hydro power sector of Georgia;
• the Georgian Government on privatization of Georgian Ocean Shipping Company;
• BSTDB on a number of financing transactions;
• Chevron Texaco on various regulatory matters;
• Efes Breweries in major M&A transaction;
• Halliburton International on corporate and regulatory matters;
• IFC on various financing and project finance transactions;
• BP on regulatory, corporate and contract matters;
• Vitol on maritime shipment matters;
• Cheyne Capital on electricity regulatory issues;
• Merrill Lynch on various lending facilities;
• Societe Generale on M&A transaction and related legal aspects;
• Citi, DEG, HBK, Deutsche Bank and Credit Suisse on various lending facilities;
• JP Morgan on bonds regulatory / lending and restructuring transactions;
• The Bank of New York Mellon on series of GDR transactions;
• Ashmore on banking restructuring matters;
• Standard Bank plc on revolving lending facility and related aspects;
• NASDAQ OMX with regard to potential acquisition of shares in the Georgian Stock Exchange and regulatory aspects;
• HSBC in local law implications for derivative transactions under ISDA;
• Morgan Stanley on sovereign and corporate bonds regulatory;
• Iberia Business Group on borrowing from OPIC;
• Nokia and Nokia-Siemens-Network on regulatory, business, IP and corporate law matters;
• ConocoPhillips BTC on corporate matters;
• CH2M Hill on corporate, tax and regulatory matters;
• Microsoft on contract matters;
• Perdue Farms Incorporated on various legal aspects of operations in Georgia;
• NewsCorp on public, JV and corporate legal matters;
• Harvard University on educational special purpose programs in Georgia;
• Hyatt International on major contractual arrangements;
• PWC on various domestic legal matters;
• DowAgroSciences on Georgian law implication on the context of a global restructuring of its operations;
• Procter & Gamble on contract law matters;
• The BodyShop, CNN and Bacardi-Martini on IP matters;
• Caucasus Protected Areas Fund grant related operations in Georgia and negotiations with the public authorities;
• Linxtelecom B.V. in course of major M&A transaction;
• Knauf on M&A and major legal matters of its activities in Georgia;
• JTI on contract, public law and regulatory matters;
• UBS on various regulatory matters;
• a major French defence manufacturer on public law matters;
• France Telecom on anti-trust local issues in the context of world-wide M&A;
• GlaxoSmithKline on regulatory matters;
• Herbalife on regulatory matters;
• Millennium Challenge Corporation in course of setting up a respective program in Georgia;
• Veolia in course of M&A transaction;