Legal Developments in the Caucasus Region and Ukraine
On 28 May 2010 Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzidziguri (MKD) law firm organized a one day seminar LEGAL DEVELOPMENTS IN THE CAUCASUS REGION AND UKRAINE in cooperation with international law firm Salans.
The seminar was held at Radisson SAS in Tbilisi and was attended by more than 40 representatives of the Georgian business and banking system, as well as media.
The seminar focused on various legal issues of Georgia and other countries of the region, such as Armenia, Azerbaijan and Ukraine. MKD Partner - Archil Kbilashvili, and Lawyers - Mikheil Gogeshvili and Irakli Sokolovski discussed certain aspects of Georgian insolvency law, real estate regulatory framework and Georgian law novelty - free Industrial zone (FIZ).
Other speakers included, among others, partners of Salans Saint Petersburg and Kiev offices - Glenn Kolleeny and Volodymyr Monastyrsky, partner of Armenian law firm - Prudence - Edward Mouradian, senior tax manager of PricewaterhouseCoopers, Georgian Branch - Paul Cooper, as well as the President of the French Business council – Georgia, Mr Gilbert Hie, and director of Investment Risk Management Agency of Georgia - Zurab Simonia.
The seminar also covered managing of political risks in Georgia, the legislation and reforms in the Caucasus area, as well as political and business environment in Ukraine.
Commenting the seminar, Glenn S. Kolleeny, Partner at Salans noted: “Georgia has made tremendous progress in its legal system to become more modern and favorable for entrepreneurs, making it easier for companies to do business in the country by entering the Georgian market, paying taxes, and registering the property”.
The seminar was the first event of such type having a regional scale, that aimed at gathering the lawyers from different countries to discuss and exchange views on various contemporary aspects of law and practice in the region.