"Georgian Tax Law”- Brief Legal Overview
On February 25, in Sheraton Metechi Palace hotel, Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzidziguri (MKD) and the Georgian Bar Association hold a presentation on the Draft Georgian Law on Restitution and compensation of property, gratuitously transferred to the ownership of state municipality.
The presentation was attended by Alexandre Baramidze, Deputy Minister of Justice of Georgia, and Eka Beselia, Member of Parliament of Georgia. They positively evaluated this initiative and make an emphasis on the importance of further profound discussion of the issue, involving the Parliament, the Ministry of Justice and the Ministry of Georgia.
The draft law, elaborated by MKD lawyer Paata Kiknavelidze, regulated the effective mechanisms of restitution or compensation of property that some individuals and legal entities "voluntary" donated to the state in a number of cases in 2004-2012, but in fact they were forced to take such decisions.