Investing in Georgia – Brief Legal Overview with Some Practical Tips
22 April 2010. Special Chamber Knowledge Seminar.
On 22 April 2010 Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzidziguri (MKD) law firm in cooperation with American Chamber of Commerce in Ukraine successfully organized an event in Kyiv “Investing in Georgia –Brief Legal Overview with Some Practical Tips”.
The goal of the event was to depict the activities and benefits of investment opportunities in Georgia and the region. The partners of MKD law firm: Victor Kipiani, Archil Kbilashvili and Vakhtang Shevardnadze have overviewed the legal system of Georgia, touching upon the various issues: market entry requirements; M&A; level of investment guarantees; banking and financial services; communications; industry and infrastructure; secured creditors’ rights; free industrial zones; taxation and customs;
During the event all Chamber Members got an opportunity to learn more about the specifics of the Georgian market and investment options and advantages.