TSU Hosts the Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzidziguri (MKD) Law Firm Scholarship Award Ceremony
On October 23, 2015, Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU) Faculty of Law hosted the Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzidziguri (MKD) Law Firm Scholarship Award Ceremony. This scholarship was established to encourage the efforts of meritorious TSU Faculty of Law students and to offer additional financial support.
The scholarship committee chose the winner from among 27 applicants, based on academic merit, extracurricular activities and motivation. This year’s MKD scholar, Nato Beridze, is a 3rd year TSU law student with an excellent GPA and a strong commitment to apply her legal knowledge to benefit society.
The award ceremony took place in a solemn atmosphere in front of the scholarship candidates, their fellows and representatives of the TSU Faculty of Law, including Dean Irakli Burduli and MKD partners David Dzidziguri and Victor Kipiani.
In his address to the attendees, David Dzidziguri noted the high academic performance of this year’s candidates and their proactive stance in mastering the field of legal science. The students’ interest in joint projects with MKD and TSU has inspired the firm to continue with other initiatives, so it was announced that an Open Doors Day and the 2nd Essay Contest would be held in the near future. Dean Burduli, on his end, stated that MKD is the only law firm that offers a scholarship program to TSU Faculty of Law students and he expressed hope that other law firms will follow MKD’s example.