Managing Investment Risks
Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzidziguri (MKD) law firm partners Irakli Mgaloblishvili and Victor Kipiani and counsel of the firm Zannis Mavrogordato spoke at a seminar in London on 21 October co-hosted by MKD Law Firm and the British Georgian Chamber of Commerce. The seminar was entitled "Managing Investment Risks - How to Protect Your Investments In Georgia".
The Georgian Ambassador to the UK, Giorgi Badridze, and Mako Abashidze, the Director of the British Georgian Chamber of Commerce, opened the seminar before an audience of approximately 40 delegates from the British and Georgian business communities in London.
The key note speeches given by Messrs Mgaloblishvili, Kipiani and Mavrogordato focused on topical issues of interest to in-bound investors into Georgia, including (i) practical tips for investing safely in Georgia, (ii) local and international law protections for foreign investors, (iii) the challenges of contracting with state entities in Georgia, (iv) the availability of international arbitration to resolve investor disputes in Georgia, and (v) the advantages of structuring in-bound investments through corporate vehicles in countries which have signed bilateral and multilateral investment treaties with Georgia providing wide-ranging international law protections to foreign investors.
The presentations from the seminar can be downloaded at
Any enquiries regarding the seminar or investing in Georgia should be addressed to: