Victor Kipiani, partner at Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzidziguri (MKD), has participated in Georgia Business Roadshow in Germany
14 December, 2010
Victor Kipiani, partner at Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzidziguri (MKD), made a presentation on Georgian investment regulatory framework in course of Georgian business forums held at the Chamber of Commerce in Munich, on December 8th and  at the Chamber of Commerce Dusseldorf, on December 9th.
Those events  were organized by the German Business Association Georgia (DWVG) in cooperation with the German Chambers of Industry and Commerce (IHK) and the East and Central Europe Association (Der Ost- und Mitteleuropa Verein e.V. - OMV) and were arranged for  providing with up-to-date information on current business and investment opportunities in Georgia as well as related legal and regulatory aspects.
Mr. Kipiani’s presentation was focused on a brief overview of investment climate in Georgia, with emphasise on topics such as investment protection and guarantees, local market entry/M&A, financial industry infrastructure and public private partnership and enforcement of foreign arbitral awards.
Victor Kipiani is the executive and founding partner of the firm and his main areas of practice are commercial and contract law, project finance, corporate law, energy, natural resources, trade law and public law.