Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzidziguri (MKD) contributes a chapter on Georgia to Global Public-Private Partnership (PPP) Guide 2016 published by Cakmak Publishing
September 2, 2016
Cakmak Publishing has published the first edition of the Global Public-Private Partnership (PPP) Guide.
Global PPP Guide is designed to provide overview of applicable legislation and available incentives to PPP Projects worldwide, aiding investors, lenders and government agencies in understanding and comparing relevant provisions from different jurisdictions. The Guide contains information on legal framework for PPP from around 34 jurisdictions around the world.
Partner Irakli Mgaloblishvili and lawyer Sandro Samadbegishvili of Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzidziguri (MKD) law firm have contributed to the Georgia chapter of the Global PPP Guide by providing general overview of PPP legal framework in Georgia, as well as describing the rules and practice on financing of PPP projects and the incentives granted under the Georgian law.
It should be noted that the relevant legislation regulating PPP in Georgia is still at the stage of development while in practice several PPP projects already have been and are being implemented in Georgia. Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzidziguri has acted as a legal counsel to the private sector partners in such projects.