Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzidziguri (MKD) has acted as legal counsel for the Black Sea Trade and Development Bank in connection with its bond issue
August 9, 2016
The Georgian capital market has recently witnessed another important development with the Black Sea Trade and Development Bank’s (BSTDB) issue of a Georgian Lari denominated bond. Legal assistance on the issuance was provided by Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzidziguri’s (MKD) team led by partner Victor Kipiani and lawyer Giorgi Kankava.
This 60 million Georgian Lari bond has a five-year floating rate coupon. Its proceeds will be used to finance investments and the working capital needs of local businesses as well as to support the further development of Georgian SMEs without creating foreign exchange risk.
Since the beginning of 2016, MKD has had the honour of being nominated sole Georgian legal consultant on all three bond transactions by institutional investors in Georgia: the Black Sea Trade and Development Bank, the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development and the Asian Development Bank. This is proof of the strength of MKD’s capital markets team, which has been regularly entrusted with the responsibility of providing advice on big-ticket transactions.