Mikheil Gogeshvili of Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzidziguri (MKD) speaks at the Georgia Franchise Awareness Workshop
Mikheil Gogeshvili, a lawyer at Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzidziguri (MKD), was invited to speak at a Georgia Franchise Awareness Workshop held on May 16–17, 2016, in Tbilisi, Georgia. As an expert in this field, he informed the participants about the legalities of franchising in Georgia, including both legislation and practice.
This two-day franchising workshop was presented by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Commercial Law Development Program (CLDP), and the U.S. Embassy of Georgia, in coordination with the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Georgia Entrepreneurship Development Agency as well as Georgia National Investment Agency. Representatives of the private sector, government and invited franchising experts from the U.S. gathered at the event to discuss Georgia's business environment, the legal framework and the advantages of the franchising sector for the country's economic development.
In order to address the growing potential of franchising in Georgia, Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzidziguri (MKD) law firm has developed one of the strongest franchising practices in the country. The team regularly advises international companies on all aspects of franchising law across a wide range of sectors, from retail to hospitality and healthcare.
The MKD presentation on the legal regulations of franchising in Georgia is available in soft copy format upon request.
Please feel free to contact us at:Tel.: +995 32 255 38 80; + 995 32 2973880; email: