Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzidziguri (MKD) Advised AccorHotels on Matters of Intellectual Property
Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzidziguri (MKD) law firm  acted as legal counsel to AccorHotels on IP-related matters in connection with its Mercure Tbilisi Old Town hotel.
AccorHotels is a French hotel group that owns, operates and franchises 3,700 hotels on five continents, representing several diverse brands.
The scope of MKD’s work covered legal support to the client, and advice in relation to a number of IP-related issues, as well as document preparation, registration and other matters.
The team advising on the project was led by partner Victor Kipiani, assisted by lawyer Baqar Palavandishvili.
The structure of the IP practice group puts MKD in a unique position to develop and implement top-quality IP strategies for the entire Georgian region, and facilitates the cross-border enforcement of IP rights. The firm offers an integrated service on both contention and non-contention IP, IT and Internet-related issues, and advises on M&A transactions with an IP/IT focus.