Koba Bobokhidze’s appreciation from the Doing Business team of the World Bank Group
Koba Bobokhidze, a lawyer at Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzidziguri (MKD), was awarded a Certificate of Appreciation from the World Bank Group for his ‘valuable contribution’ to the Doing Business 2016 - Measuring Regulatory Quality and Efficiency report.
The annual Doing Business report grades business regulations and their enforcement in 189 economies, including Georgia, based on 11 indicators that affect the business life, from starting a business and registering property to obtaining credit, protecting minority investors and other areas of vital concern to today’s globally-minded investment and business communities.
This acknowledgement from the World Bank reinforces yet again the commitment that MKD makes to pro bono work and the pride that MKD takes in serving the public in this important mission, as the Doing Business report indicators have had an enormous effect on regulatory reforms in countries around the world, including Georgia.