Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzidziguri (MKD) advises the Black Sea Trade and Development Bank on its first local currency bond issues in Georgia
November 13, 2015
Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzidziguri (MKD) law firm was delighted to be appointed, yet again, as advisor to the Black Sea Trade and Development Bank (BSTDB) in connection with the Bank’s first bond issue in Georgian currency.
This is BSTDB’s first-ever sale of bonds denominated in Georgian Lari, totalling GEL 48 million (approximately USD 20 million). It is also the first local issuance in any member country with the aim of making investments in the same currency.
The proceeds of the bond issue will be used to extend a loan to TBC Bank, a leading universal bank in Georgia, to provide funding to small and medium-sized enterprises, which will support economic growth and job creation in Georgia.
MKD’s transaction team consisted of partner Victor Kipiani and lawyers Giorgi Kankava and Natalia Babakishvili. ‘We are delighted to enhance our track record of advising international financial institutions on the issues relating to the development of the Georgian capital market and the country’s development overall’, commented Kipiani.