Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzidziguri acted as legal counsel to BSTDB
Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzidziguri (MKD) acted as legal counsel to the Black Sea Trade and Development Bank (BSTDB) on allocating a USD 4 million credit line to TBC Leasing, the leading company operating in Georgian leasing sector. The respective agreement was signed today, on November 6, 2014.
This is the third credit resource attracted by TBC Leasing from BSTDB. The 4 million dollar loan funds will be channeled to the financing of Georgian small- and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) that will help to facilitate their access to finance and increase competitiveness of the Georgian SME sector.
MKD’s transaction team, led by partner Victor Kipiani and lawyer Giorgi Kankava, advised BSTDB on the Georgian law matters of the transaction, drafted the transactional documents (loan agreement, share retention and subordination deed, security documents) and issued the legal opinion.