MKD awarded the winning law students of Tbilisi State University
On October 17, 2014, Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzidziguri (MKD) law firm held the 2nd Scholarship and Essay Contest award ceremony in cooperation with the Law Faculty of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU).
The event, hosted by the TSU, was attended by Irakli Burduli, the Dean of Law Faculty, David Dzidziguri and Victor Kipiani, founding Partners of MKD, and also by the TSU law students who participated in the competition.
The candidates for the annual MKD Scholarship contest, now in its second year, were selected based on their academic merit and the extracurricular activities.  As a result, Giorgi Nakashidze, who successfully passed the selection interview, was declared as the winner and was awarded with MKD monthly allowance for one academic year.
In addition to the Scholarship competition awards, Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzidziguri has also awarded the winners of the “Best student paper 2014” essay contest, held for TSU Master's students in June 2014. The essays written by George Kapanadze (1st place) and Simon Takashvili (2nd place) were found as the best this year, and the students were rewarded with cash prizes.
As the Dean Burduli remarked, Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzidziguri is one of the few law firms which closely cooperate with the Faculty of Law and the only one Georgian law firm which set up a scholarship for the Faculty’s best students. He also noted that this partnership has gone far beyond the scope of the Cooperation Memorandum that was signed between the Faculty and MKD almost 4 years ago.
MKD Partner Victor Kipiani confirmed in his turn that the firm is delighted to continue this cooperation launching new and continuing realization of the existing projects designed for TSU law students.
Quoting the thank you letter received from the last year’s MKD scholarship holder Gocha Okreshidze, who said that “MKD’s reward proved to be important during my studies not only from economic point of view, but more in terms of doubling my motivation and commitment,” MKD Managing Partner David Dzidziguri noted that such a  feedback is the firm’s most important motivation for enhancing further cooperation with TSU. Mr. Dzidziguri has also asked the students and Faculty representatives to feel free to address the firm with their possible questions or suggestions for some potentially interesting projects.