Irakli Mgaloblishvili, Partner of MKD, Spoke at All Energy Turkey 2014
Irakli Mgaloblishvili, partner of Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzidziguri (MKD), spoke to the delegates of the All Energy Turkey Conference, held in Istanbul on September 24-25, 2014.
The conference offered a marketplace for developing the segment of trading, sales and marketing in the energy sector, bringing together the most remarkable domestic and international actors of the energy industry as well as government officials.
Irakli Mgaloblishvili presented his speech at the “Legal Aspects of Internal and Cross-Border Electricity and Gas Trade” thematic workshop, hosted by Boden Law within the framework of the conference.
In his report on the legal aspects of cross-border trade between Georgia and Turkey, Mr. Mgaloblishvili touched upon the Georgian investment framework, general legal/commercial implications of investing in Georgia, available safeguard tools for the potential investments, intended further liberalization and reforms of Georgian energy system as well as acquainted the audience with various potential hydro power projects in Georgia.
MKD was also working in close partnership with the conference organizers to assure participation of Deputy Minister of Energy of Georgia Mr. Ilia Eloshvili, who delivered a keynote speech at the opening session of the All Energy Turkey.