MKD partner Victor Kipiani spoke at Georgia-Ukraine Business Forum
Victor Kipiani, partner of Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzidziguri (MKD) and Co-Chairman of the Georgian-Ukrainian Business Club, spoke at Business Forum Ukraine-Georgia, held in Tbilisi on September 16, 2014.
The forum was opened by Minister of Agriculture of Georgia Otar Danelia and Minister of Agrarian Policy and Food of Ukraine Igor Shvaika. The Ministers together with Victor Kipiani and Nino Chikovani, Director of the Georgian CCI, addressed their welcome speeches to Georgian and Ukrainian businessmen as well as to representatives of NGOs and state bodies who attended the forum.
In his speech Victor Kipiani accentuated the growing need to work on food security issues, which are topical in the modern world. He also told on the recent association with the EU as the roadmap for accessing new markets, where joint efforts by Georgian and Ukrainian side would significantly facilitate that process.
Within the framework of the Forum Minister Otar Danelia underlined that the agriculture sector is the priority for the Georgian government, and sharing experiences in the field of agriculture is one of the most important directions of cooperation between the two countries.
His Ukrainian colleague Igor Shvaika stated about having an opportunity to build a solid foundation in rural- agricultural sector to implement a number of projects, as well as on establishment of joint ventures in both countries. It was also announced that negotiations with Georgian side will be continued at the business investment forum on October 7 in Kiev.
Georgia-Ukraine Business Forum represented yet another solid platform for activation and expansion of business partnerships between representatives of Georgian and Ukrainian companies, as a result of a number of B2B meetings held at the concluding part of the event.