Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzidziguri (MKD) has advised the EBRD on the first-ever bond issuance in Georgian currency
Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzidziguri (MKD) has advised the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) in connection with the very first-ever issue by an international financial institution in Georgian currency. The two-year bond totaling 50 million Lari (EUR 20.7 million) was jointly lead-managed and underwritten by JSC BG Capital, the wholly-owned brokerage subsidiary of Bank of Georgia and TBC Bank. The transaction, which as mentioned is the first bond issuance by the foreign issuer in Georgia, also represents the first floating rate note on the domestic market.
The coupon on the EBRD local currency denominated bond is flat to the 3-month rate on certificates of deposit issued by the National Bank of Georgia and the bonds are further eligible for sale and repurchase operations carried out by the National Bank of Georgia.
MKD team was led by Victor Kipiani and Natalia Babakishvili and assisted by Mariam Antia, Mariam Asanishvili and Ekaterine Kokichaishvili.
Victor Kipiani commented that “the transaction is extremely significant on enhancing the local capital market and represents most vivid and self-explicit demonstration of the EBRD’s Local Currency and Capital Markets Development Initiative launched in May 2010”. Natalia Babakishvili adds that “the placement will greatly assist in developing lending in local currency by EBRD in addition to introducing a new instrument to the Georgian capital market”.
Based on EBRD’s source, the institution has invested a total of EUR 1.86 billion in various sectors of the Georgian economy and has mobilized a further EUR 3 billion for multiple of ventures from other sources of financing.