Launching a $6 billion Georgian Co-Investment Fund
A new USD 6 billion private investment fund has been launched in Georgia with the joint efforts of local and foreign investors and the support of the Georgian Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili. The Georgian Co-Investment Fund (GCF) will operate to attract foreign direct investment and encourage economic growth, providing a unique opportunity for investors to get an exposure to the Georgian economy.
The Fund will concentrate its activities mainly on projects in energy, manufacturing, tourism, logistics and agriculture. Its management team is headed by George Bachiashvili and acts independently of the investors, which are Limited Partners and do not participate in the management process.
GCF investors are: Dhabi Group and Ras Al Khaimah Investment Authority (RAKIA) from the United Arab Emirates, Turkey’s Çalik Holding; Milestone International Holdings from China, Prime Minister Ivanishvili, State Oil Fund of Azerbaijan, Kazakh KazTransOil’s subsidiary Batumi Industrial Holdings, which manages Black Sea port of Batumi, as well as businessman Alexander Mashkevich and the family of Badri Patarkatsishvili.
The size of investment project, where the Fund could potentially invest in should be at least USD 5 million. The GFC ownership interest in the portfolio companies is limited to nine years and after the term expires the Fund will exit from its investment projects through sale of its share.
Currently, the Georgian Co-Investment Fund is considering up to ten investment projects with a total worth of USD 5 million.