Victor Kipiani, partner at (MKD) has participated in V Annual Corporate Law Forum
Victor Kipiani, partner at Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzidziguri (MKD) firm, spoke at the V Annual Corporate Law Forum organized by the Ukrainian Bar Association, in Kiev, Ukraine, on October 28, 2011.
The Forum was organized by Ukrainian Bar Association.
The agenda at the Forum covered various issues on joint stock companies and capital markets, including practices of regulatory bodies and judiciary. The Forum was attended by elite Ukrainian law firms as well as representatives of the State Commission on Securities and judges of regional courts.
Kipiani’s presentation was focused on specific features of a Georgian stock companies, legislative pros and cons and also encompassed some outlook of possible trends of streamlining applicable legislation on operation of a joint stock company and securities regulatory framework.
The event turned to be highly successful in professional sense but also was a good platform for business networking and forging ties with Ukrainian legal profession.