Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzidziguri (MKD) advised on financial lease of the aircraft
Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzidziguri (MKD) has advised Deutsche Structured Finance (DSF) on its financial lease of the aircraft to the major Georgian air carrier. This was the one of the very few financial lease transactions of that type in Georgia and among the most complex.
MKD’s team led by partner Vakhtang Shevardnadze and further assisted by Irakli Sokolovski, advised Deutsche Structured Finance on legal, tax and regulatory aspects of the financial lease of aircraft in Georgia.
Vakhtang Shevardnadze said, “MKD is very excited to have acted as legal advisors to the Deutsche Structured Finance on this landmark transaction. We believe that this transaction establishes the state of the art for the similar arrangements and will spark further development of financial lease instrument in Georgia”.