Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzidziguri Legal Counsel of the Trump Organization in Georgia
Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzidziguri (MKD) recently acted as legal counsel to the Trump Organization - advising them on matters of Georgian law in connection with the signing of various documents related to a major real estate project and all the underlying intellectual property aspects.
MKD's transaction team was led by Victor Kipiani, who was assisted by Mikheil Gogeshvili, David Metskhovrishvili, Irakli Sokolovski and David Koghuashvili. The aforementioned deal is the first major real estate project to be undertaken since the 2008 crisis. It bears witness to the current trend of attracting major investments to the country and is an irreversible sign of the recovery of the Georgian economy.
“We are very proud to act as counsel to this world-famous corporation. This deal marks a further boost to the investment climate and clearly states that other international investors should consider Georgia as a priority country in which to invest and to do businesses," said Victor Kipiani, partner at MKD.