“Constitutional control in Georgia – Theory and Legislation Analysis”
7 February, 2011
The Counsel of “Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzidziguri” (MKD) - Giorgi Kakhiani dedicated his monograph “Constitutional Control in Georgia – Theory and Legislation Analysis” to 90th anniversary of the first Constitution of Georgia, dated 21 February 1921. The above monograph was presented at Tbilisi State University within the scope of the event organized in connection with 90th anniversary of establishing a law faculty.
The monograph touches upon the issues of constitutional control and is the only one of its kind.
The monograph considers various theoretical issues related to constitutional control institution and describes peculiarities of constitutional control applicable in foreign states. Furthermore it comprises a broad analysis of the applicable as well as earlier laws of Georgia with respect to constitutional control.
The basic part of the monograph relates to the analysis of the legislation concerning functioning of the Constitutional Court of Georgia.
The monograph is designed for practitioners, repre-sentatives of state authorities as well as for any persons interested in constitutional law issues. Same time it will serve as a manual for law students.