Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzidziguri (MKD) has been named as one of the leading law firms in Georgia by Chambers Europe 2016
June, 2016
We are delighted to announce that an international guide to the legal profession Chambers Europe 2016 named Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzidziguri (MKD) as one of the leading law firms in Georgia in both practice areas covered for this jurisdiction: Dispute resolution and General Business law, including Capital Markers.
MKD firmly retains its positions in different rankings and this recognition is the latest in a series of acknowledgements the firm was awarded with.
The guide highly recommends Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzidziguri in the field of General Business Law, including Capital markets, and attests that the firm has the largest team of partners and expert lawyers in this area in Georgia which allows it to handle the most complex deals involving cross-border elements.
The researchers praise MKD’s “experienced team able to provide international companies with advice on both market entry and exit in Georgia, as well as general M&A and commercial advice on subsidiaries and national companies in Georgia”.
In the Dispute Resolution area MKD is named a “prominent local firm with a very active corporate disputes resolution practice.” Known for representing national organisations, it is also often hired as local counsel by international law firms to assist with Georgian aspects of international disputes.
And traditionally, MKD’s partners Victor Kipiani, Irakli Mgaloblishvili and Archil Kbilashvili gain recognition as leading individuals in their key practice areas.
Victor Kipiani is highly respected by his peers in General Business Law and Capital Markets areas as an “incredibly knowledgeable” lawyer. He is also praised for his “detailed understanding of Georgian regulatory matters”.
Irakli Mgaloblishvili, ranked in General Business Law and Dispute Resolution, is appreciated by his clients for both his business acumen and approach to his work: "He's very analytically and quick-minded" and "He's very driven, hard-working, bright and client-focused."
Archil Kbilashvili is renowned as a wide-ranging practitioner in Dispute Resolution area with a great wealth of experience in litigious work in Georgia, both civil and criminal. He is characterized as a well-known figure on the market, where sources say: "I respect him a lot - he puts forward a solid argument."
We at Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzidziguri law firm are honored to receive these high rankings based on positive feedback from our clients and peers. On behalf of MKD team, we thank you for your support and cooperation which inspires us for further accomplishments.