"The intermediated between the parties to find amicable solutions...", according to IFLR1000
Headed up by five partners, Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzidziguri (MKD) is another well regarded law firm in the domestic market and a popular choice among clients. "It is at all times professional and accommodating," says one.
Another speaks highly of partner Victor Kipiani: "Victor Kipiani exhibited skill, courtesy and an excellent grasp of the interplay between local Georgian legal issues and international securities and custody matters."
The client adds: "He intermediated between the parties to find amicable solutions. His representation was efficient, internationally knowledgeable and attentive to our needs as a client."
The deals MKD worked on over the past year demonstrate the team's ability to handle complex matters. In 2010, partner Irakli Sokolovski advised Credit Suisse in the refinancing of debts of a natural gas utility which involved some sensitive regulatory issues. In December 2009, the firm closed a transaction for the EBRD on its asset-backed financing to Georgian Reconstruction and Development Company on a number of real-estate construction projects.