“Incredibly bright lawyers”-by Chambers Europe 2010
Banking and Finance, Corporate and M&A matters,Transaction, Arbitration and Litigation – band 1, ranked in Georgia by Chambers Europe 2010.
"This firm is developing dynamically, winning praise for its responsiveness and flexibility. Interviewees particularly note that the lawyers combine an excellent understanding of the local commercial realities with an appreciation of the needs of Western clients.
One department here focuses on corporate and transactional issues, while the other concentrates on dispute resolution. Quite a large proportion of the workload is within the field of banking and finance, and clients note the lawyers’ excellent understanding of the international security market and its interplay with its local counterpart. Key clients include JPMorgan, EBRD and the Bank of New York. The team also handles corporate and M&A matters, and recently advised Efes on acquiring shares in a major Georgian brewery company. The group is currently handling several international arbitrations for foreign investors. Commentators praise the “incredibly bright lawyers” here, including Victor Kipiani, who concentrates on banking and finance, energy and corporate law and is commended for his “big vision of how the firm should develop.” Irakli Mgaloblishvili is one of the most notable transactional and arbitration lawyers in the area, while the "impressive and smart” Archil Kbilashvili has extensive experience in both arbitration and litigation."