Ranked Among Top Firms by Chambers Europe
Mgaloblishvili, Kipiani, Dzidziguri (MKD) received a top ranking in the 2009 edition of Chambers and Partners Europe (Chambers). Through in-depth, independent research-interviews with clients and peers, as well as quality of work – Chambers ranks the leading law firms and attorneys in the country.
In the ranking for Georgia, Mgaloblishvili, Kipiani, Dzidziguri (MKD) occupies the top tier in the General Business Law category. Chambers states that the firm is “winning praise for its responsiveness and flexibility” while interviewees particularly note that “the lawyers combine an excellent understanding of the local commercial realities with an appreciation of the needs of Western clients.” Besides, commentators praise the “incredibly bright lawyers” in the firm, highly ranking a number of MKD lawyers, including Victor Kipiani, Irakli Mgaloblishvili, Archil Kbilashvili.
Based on Chambers, quite a large proportion of the workload is within the field of banking and finance but the team also handles corporate and M&A matters and is also currently handling several international arbitrations for foreign investors.
Chambers lists are compiled through intensive research and interviews with both law firms and their clients and, among other, are broken into all major practice areas nationally. The qualities on which rankings are assessed include technical legal ability, professional conduct, client service, commercial astuteness, diligence, commitment, and other qualities most valued by the client.