T: (+995 32) 2553880, 2973880
Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzidziguri (MKD) ranked by 2013 editions of leading legal publications
Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzidziguri (MKD) is delighted to announce that international research-based guides to the legal profession have once again recognized MKD as one of the leading law firms for Georgia in 2013.
MKD holds its strong position in General Business Law area, being ranked by both Chambers Global and Chambers Europe legal guides. The researches state that “the team acts for a number of large regional investors including EBRD and IFC, and its impressive size allows it to advise on a range of complex deals”.
Moreover, Chambers Europe guide recognizes the firm’s prominent expertise in Dispute resolution, attesting that “this strong local office is one of the most popular choices for contentious matters, thanks to its excellent knowledge of court procedure”.
Researches of IFLR 1000, the most prestigious guide to the world’s leading financial law firms, once again celebrate achievements of MKD team in Financial and Corporate deals. The firm has been particularly active in the real estate sector in the last year advising on a number of financing and projects work.
Banking remains another notable strength of our full-service practice, receiving praise from clients and peers alike. MKD’s legal advice to different parties to transactions in this area has been traditionally renowned by Legal 500 as well as all other directories.
Partners Victor Kipiani, Irakli Mgaloblishvili and David Dzidziguri were listed yet again by legal directories as leading lawyers.
Market sources highlight that  Victor Kipiani “is amongst the most prolific transactional lawyers in the market” and praise his dedication to clients, describing him as a “very smart individual and a great lawyer.”
Irakli Mgaloblishvili is highly regarded by clients for his skills in international arbitration. His experience also spans privatisation and project finance, joint ventures and M&A.
David Dzidziguri, whose legal practice is concentrated on commercial and contract law, is renowned by sources as one of the firm’s leading lawyers.
Benefiting from being one of the largest Georgian law firms, Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzidziguri keeps one of the leading positions on Georgian legal market. The numerous practice areas where the firm is recognized reflects our ability to offer wide range of top-quality legal services to meet the objectives of our clients, who say about MKD: "A pleasure to work with, highly reputable and focused”.
N.B.: The legal guides’ rankings and comments are based on results of independent research, conducted through thousands of interviews of lawyers and their clients worldwide. The aspects on which rankings are based are recommendations of clients, opinions of lawyers and information on company's client lists and transactions the team has been involved in.